Sweet Almond Oil

Olio di mandorle dolci

Used since ancient times for its highly emollient properties, Sweet Almond Oil softens wax to help ear cleansing. Extracted by cold pressing almond kernels, it is crystal clear and odourless with eudermic properties, namely, it improves the condition of the skin, is absorbed very easily and is rich in vitamin E, B and minerals. For this reason, it is often used in massage, especially for dry and sensitive skin and, since it is aromatised with essential oils, it is used to perfume the skin and as a basic ingredient for ointments and creams.

Curious facts
The almond tree, a very ancient plant from South-Western Asia, first appeared in its domestic form in the early Bronze Age (3000-2000 BC). It was grown mostly for its seed but it was also used in cooking and for cleansers and cosmetic products. The almond tree is deeply respected in many cultures and it is mentioned several times in the Bible.
Since ancient times, it has been a symbol of promise due to its early blossoming, interpreted as a sudden and rapid redemption of God for his people after a period of alleged abandonment
(winter). Moreover, in Israel it is one of the first trees to bloom at the beginning of February, coinciding with a celebration known as the “New Year of the Trees”: this is why in Hebrew its name means industrious or vigilant


WARNING: The information on this page comes from Corporate Sources and is published after careful verification of sources, carefully chosen and as up-to-date and official as possible, but it should not be considered complete and universal information, nor can it be guaranteed to be error-free or correct. Texts, images, photos and drawings related to Medical Devices and Medical-Surgical Provisions contained on this page are not of an advertising nature or character and are intended for a clinically informed audience. Otosan Ltd. has the right to make any changes to the published information without prior notice. Public reproduction is prohibited except for strictly personal and non-public use.